IPHPM 2018

Daily Schedule

Innovation in Population Health and Personalized Medicine

Programs and activities

 

December 11 (Tuesday)

17:00 – Registration at the Faculty of Pharmacy, University of Medicine, Pharmacy, Sciences and Technology

19:00 - Evening reception for invited speakers, special guests and paid participants (see tickets in name badge envelopes)

December 12 (Wednesday)

8:00 – Bus pick up at the Plaza Hotel for invited speakers

8:15 – Registration at the Faculty of Pharmacy

8:45 – Opening ceremony and group photograph

9:30 – 12:00:  Symposium 1

CUTTING EDGE ISSUES IN POPULATION HEALTH AND PERSONALIZED MEDICINE (25-min presentation each plus 10-min discussion/questions)

Chairpersons:  Alberto Izzotti and Patriciu-Andrei Achimas-Cadariu

  1. Dietary factors in cancer prevention: from observational to intervention research.  Professor Young-Joon Surh, Director, Tumor Microenvironment Global Core Research Center, Seoul National University, Seoul, Korea.
  2. Integration of personalized treatment approaches to enhance clinical outcomes via correct use of natural products and therapeutics.  Associate Professor Manuela Neuman:  Faculty of Medicine, University of Toronto, CEO and CSO, In Vitro Drug Safety and Biotechnology, Banting Institute, Toronto, Canada.
  3. Stratified medicine for neurological diseases.  Professor Mark Slevin, Director of Manchester Met’s Healthcare Science Research Centre, Manchester Metropolitan University, Manchester, United Kingdom.
  4. Health quality metrics: settings of individual cancer management.    Professor Bahadir Gullouglu, Head, Breast Surgery Unit, Marmara University School of Medicine, Istanbul, Turkey.

12:00 – Lunch – onsite box lunches for enhancement of discussion and interactions

13:00- 13:15 - Sponsor presentation: X-rays advanced techniques (XRD, XRF,

             USAXS, Nano CT), RAMAN for material characterization. Claudia

             Gavrilescu, AMS2000, Romania

13:30 – 15:15:  Symposium 2 a

BASIC SCIENCE AND TRANSLATION OF SCIENTIFIC KNOWLEDGE INTO CLINICAL APPLICATIONS (25-min presentation each plus 10-min discussion/questions)

Chairpersons:  Mark Slevin and Claudia Banescu

  1. Mutational signatures as clues to cancer aetiology and carcinogenic mechanism.  Professor David Phillips, MRC-PHE Centre for Environment & Health, School of Public Health & Environmental Sciences, Faculty of Life Sciences & Medicine, King's College London, London, United Kingdom.
  2. Involvement of inherent DNA repair variations in the development, prevention, intervention and prognosis of cancer.  Professor William Au, University of Texas Medical Branch, USA, Shantou University Medical College, China and University of Medicine, Pharmacy, Sciences and Technology, Targu Mures, Romania
  3. microRNA on post-transcriptional gene expression and on causation of health consequences.   Professor Alberto Izzotti, School of Medicine University of Genoa, Director of UOC Mutagenesis and Cancer Prevention at the National Research Institute for Cancer Research San Martino Hospital, Genoa, Italy.

15:15 – Coffee break

15:45 – 17:30:  Symposium 2 b

BASIC SCIENCE AND TRANSLATION OF SCIENTIFIC KNOWLEDGE INTO CLINICAL APPLICATIONS (25-min presentation each plus 10-min discussion/questions)

Chairpersons: Young-Joon Surh and Camil-Eugen Vari

  1. Cellular decision-making between life and death by HIPK2 and P53 upon genotoxic damage.  Professor Thomas Hofmann, Director of Institute of Toxicology, University Medical Center, Mainz, Germany.
  2. Application of laboratory medicine technology for significant improvement in precision medicine.  Professor Minodora Dobreanu, Director of Advanced Research Center, University of Medicine, Pharmacy, Sciences and Technology, Targu Mures, Romania.
  3. Application of bioinformatic expertise towards enhancement of population health and precision medicine.  Professor Jianzhen Xu, Director, Computational Systems Biology Lab, Department of Bioinformatics, Shantou University Medical College, Shantou, China.

18:00 – Bus rides for invited speakers, organizers and participants to Plaza Hotel  

             and to Centru of City.

19:00 - Concert event and then dinner for invited speakers, organizers and paid participants (see tickets).

December 13 (Thursday)

8:00 – Bus pick up at the hotel for invited speakers

8:30 – 10:15:  Symposium 3 a

CLINICAL APPLICATIONS OF PRECISION AND PERSONALIZED MEDICINE (25-min presentation each plus 10-min discussion/questions)

Chairpersons:  Bahadir Gullouglu and Oana Marginean

  1. “Personalised medicine in Europe - progress, challenges and current developments” Dr. Alexandru-Sorin Costescu, Scientific Officer, European Commission, Innovative and Personalised Medicine Unit, Health Directorate, Directorate-General Research and Innovation, Brussels, Belgium.
  2. Personalized medicine and the eye: promises, challenges and opportunities.  Professor Mark Radford, Executive Director & Chief Executive Officer at Queensland Eye Institute Foundation, Brisbane, Australia.
  3. Therapeutic photocrosslinking of collagenous tissues: developing UV-assisted medical treatments.  Professor Traian Chirila, Chief Scientist and  Chair, Queensland Eye Institute, Brisbane, Australia.

10:15 – Coffee break

10:45 – 12:30:  Symposium 3 b

CLINICAL APPLICATIONS OF PRECISION AND PERSONALIZED MEDICINE (25-min presentation each plus 10-min discussion/questions)

Chair persons: Alexandru-Sorin Costescu and Rodica Balasa

  1. The utility of genetic testing in prognosis and personalized treatment of myeloproliferative disorders and myeloid leukemia. Professor Claudia Banescu, University of Medicine, Pharmacy, Sciences and Technology, Targu Mures, Romania
  2. DNA repair in brain cancer chemotherapy: new aspects and challenges.  Professor Bernd Kaina, Institute of Toxicology, University Medical Center, Mainz, Germany
  3. Enhancement of critical care medicine using precision and personalized approaches. Professor Leonard Azamfirei, Rector, University of Medicine, Pharmacy, Sciences and Technology, Targu Mures, Romania

12:30 - Lunch –  box lunches.

13:30 – 15:00:  2 concurrent oral presentation sessions

Oral session 1: POPULATION HEALTH AND PERSONALIZED MEDICINE - Amphitheater II (10-min presentations each plus 5-min questions)

Chairpersons and judges:  Manuela Neuman and Minodora Dobreanu

  1. Ciucan-Rusu Liviu: University Innovation Lab as a magnet for the development of energies
  2. Fasullo Michael: High-throughput Screening for Food Carcinogen Resistance Genes in Budding Yeast Identifies Mechanisms in DNA damage Tolerance of Carcinogen-associated DNA adducts
  3. Zhang Luoping: Applying CRISPR to identify determinants of arsenic trioxide cellular toxicity
  4. Doru Paul and Musetescu Alina: Contemporary melanoma treatment – key paradigm in oncology.
  5. Irakli Kokhreidze: Breast cancer screening in Georgia

Oral session 2: TRANSLATION OF SCIENTIFIC KNOWLEDGE AND CLINICAL APPLICATIONS – Amphitheater I (10-min presentations each plus 5-min questions)

Chairpersons and judges:  Thomas Hoffman and Bernd Kaina

  1. Marginean Cristina Oana: The microbiome – a possibility for individualized prevention and therapy in celiac disease
  2. Herghea Delia Mihaela: Metagenomic analysis of intestinal microbiota in colorectal cancer
  3. Imre Mihaly: Assessing the impact of precision medicine on trends in clinical research based on the Aggregate Analysis of ClinicalTrials.gov (AACT) Database
  4. Mihaela Ioana Chincesan: Personalized prophylactic therapy in children with haemophilia
  5. Gasparik Andrea Ildiko: Individualized care: Patient-centered care versus personalized medicine
  6. Filep Rares Cristian: Personalized treatment of a patient with acute ischemic stroke due to large vessel occlusion

15:00 – Coffee break

15:15 – 16:15:  Three concurrent video poster presentations

Video poster presentation I: Population health and precision medicine (10-min presentation and discussion each)

Chairpersons and judges:   Mark Radford and Claudia Banescu

  1. Tarcea Monica: Romanian versus European practices towards dietary fibers
  2. Jimborean Gabriela: Improving management in respiratory sleep disorders by an available comprehensive database 
  3. Jimborean Gabriela: Personalized approach of the diagnosis and treatment in obstructive sleep apnea patients (Experience of the Pulmonology Discipline of the UMFST Tg. Mures, Romania)
  4. Moldovan Valeriu: Is the hypolipidemic treatment effect influenced by Apolipoprotein E isoforms?
  5. Horvath Adrienne: Vaccine-related humoral immunity in children with cancer
  6. Ioan-Ovidiu Gheorghe: Ectopic pregnancy - Difficulties in diagnosis and treatment.

Video poster presentation II: Clinical applications (10-min presentation and discussion each)

Chairpersons and judges: Simona Gurzu and Horatiu Moldovan

  1. Cinpeanu Oana Cristina: Effectiveness of biophosphonate therapy and personalized diet upon a group of female patients with osteoporosis from Targu Mures, Romania
  2. Gyorfi Annamaria: Innovative Approach to Aphasia therapy
  3. Radu Sabina: Importance of genetic and genomic testings in children admitted to a neurology department in Targu Mures, Romania.
  4. Roxana-Cristina Mares: Bilateral neuroblastoma with multiple metastases in an infant. Case presentation and therapeutic options
  5. Dinc─â Andreea Ligia: Solid pseudopapillary neoplasm of the pancreas - case presentation
  6. Fejer Eniko Reka: Neu oncogene-driven head and neck cancer – case report

Video poster presentation III: Precision and personalized medicine (10-min presentation and discussion each)

Chairpersons and judges: William Au and Michael Fasulo

  1. Boglis Alina: The use of MLPA analysis in predicting the tyrosine kinase inhibitors response in chronic myeloid leukemia patients
  2. Hutanu Adina: Clinical utility of a multiplex panel in a prediction of functional dependence in daily life activity after ischemic stroke
  3. Pitea Ana: Personalized medicine for patients with phenylketonuria
  4. Alecu Adrian: Homeopathy - a personalized medical system
  5. Moldovan Flaviu: Contributions of Traditional Chinese Medicine onto population health and personalized medicine
  6. Cosma Adriana-Stela: The clinical utility of genetic analysis in chronic lymphocytic leukemia.

16:00 – 16:15:  Discussion for awards

16:15 – 17:15:  Award presentations, Closing Ceremony and GALA dinner (see tickets for dinner).

17:30:  Bus ride for invited speakers, organizers and paid participants (see tickets)

            to GALA dinner

December 14 (Friday)

Departure and post-conference tours.